Mr FU Bingfeng elected President of the “world organization for the automotive industry” OICA

Mr FU Bingfeng, OICA President, Mr Christian Peugeot, former OICA President
The 28 November 2019 annual OICA General Assembly, in Mumbai, India, elected the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers, CAAM, represented by its Executive Vice-Chairman and Secretary General
Mr FU Bingfeng, as the new president of the world automotive industry association OICA (Organisation Internationale des Constructeurs d’Automobiles […]

Global automotive industry presents UN Special Envoy with plan to advance global vehicle safety

At a press conference at the Automobile Club de France, OICA President Christian Peugeot presented Jean Todt, Special Envoy of the UN Secretary-General for Road Safety and President of the FIA, the consensus obtained from the manufacturers (OICA members) regarding the safety requirements to be promoted by the authorities of each country.
The global automotive industry, […]

Lyon, SOLUTRANS (2019)

[ November 19, 2019 to November 23, 2019. ] Light and Heavy Commercial Vehicles

website: www.solutrans.eu

Open to public
19 – 23 November 2019

Press & trade day
19 – 20 November 2019
Organizers
French Federation of Bodywork (FFC)
8 Rue Bernard BUFFET
Telephone: +331 44 29 71 00
Website: www.ffc-carrosserie.org
E-mail: contact@ffc-carrosserie.org

Chairman & Managing Director
Patrick CHOLTON

Communication Manager
frederic.richard@ffc-carrosserie.org

COMEXPOSIUM
70 Avenue du Général DE GAULLE
F-92058 Paris La Défense Cedex

Exhibition Director
Mario FIEMS
mario.fiems@comexposium.com

 
Exhibition Center
EUREXPO Lyon

Website: www.eurexpo.com/en/

OICA present at ICV 2019

ICV 2019 occured in Tianjin from May 8 to 9. Photos celebrating this event can be viewed by clicking on:
http://www.pailixiang.com/album_ia303565730.html?from=singlemessage&isappinstalled=0

OICA and its members participated in ICV 2019. You can download presentations on key automotive topics

OICA approach on AV homologation – OICA – Olivier Fontaine
European momentum –  ACEA – Joost Vantomme
The future UN Regulations on Cybersecurity and SW […]

2018 Production Statistics

CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change

Argentina208573258076466649-1.4

Austria1445002040016490069.7

Belgium26595842535308493-18.2

Brazil238675849305128798095.2

Canada65589613649442020840-7.9

China23529423427977327809196-4.2

Colombia69000380072800-5.5

Czech Rep.1345041013450413

Egypt19500521007160095

Finland11210401121043

France176300050700022700002.0

Germany512040905120409-9.3

Hungary43098804309883.0

India4064774110987151746458.0

Indonesia1055774287940134371410.3

Iran1027313682131095526-40

Italy6709323891361060068-7.2

Japan8358220137030897285280.4

Malaysia5220004280056480012.2

Morocco3686013348440208517.6

Mexico1575808252471741005250.1

Poland451600208046659646-4.4

Portugal2341516021529436667.7

Romania476769047676931.1

Russia1563572204102176767413.9

Serbia5630314656449-28.5

Slovakia1090000010900005.6

Slovenia209378020937810.2

South Africa3210972897576108543.5

South Korea36617303671044028834-2.1

Spain22673965521692819565-1.0

Taiwan19005263189253241-13.1

Thailand877015129067921676949.0

Turkey10264615236891550150-8.6

Ukraine56609636623-22.9

UK1519440848881604328-8.3

USA27959718518734113147051.1

Uzbekistan220667022066757.3

Others341554152230493784

Total704983882513691295634593-1.1

2018 Production

World Motor Vehicle Production
 
 / by country
By country and type
 /  passenger cars
 /  light commercial vehicles
 /  heavy trucks
 /  buses & coaches

Christian Peugeot elected President of the “world organization for the automotive industry” OICA

The 12 February 2019 annual OICA General Assembly, in Paris, elected Christian Peugeot, as the new president of the world automotive industry association OICA (Organisation Internationale des Constructeurs d’Automobiles) succeeding Matthias Wissmann, former president of the German association of the automotive industry (VDA – Verband der Automobilindustrie).
Christian Peugeot, current president of the French automotive industry […]