2013 PRODUCTION STATISTICS

CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change

Total65,745,40321,850,59587,595,9984.0%

Argentina506,539284,468791,0073.5%

Australia170,80845,118215,926-4.7%

Austria146,56619,862166,42816.3%

Belgium465,50438,000503,504-6.6%

Brazil2,722,979989,4013,712,3809.1%

Canada965,1911,414,6152,379,834-3.4%

China18,084,1694,032,65622,116,82514.8%

Czech Rep.1,128,4734,4581,132,931-3.9%

Egypt13,77717,02730,804-45.5%

Finland7,6001037,703-11.3%

France1,458,220282,0001,740,220-11.6%

Germany5,439,904278,3185,718,2221.2%

Hungary317,8573,430321,28747.5%

India3,155,694742,7313,898,425-6.6%

Indonesia924,753281,6151,206,36814.6%

Iran630,639113,041743,680-25.6%

Italy388,465269,741658,206-2.0%

Japan8,189,3231,440,8589,630,181-3.1%

Malaysia543,89257,515601,4075.6%

Mexico1,771,9871,282,8623,054,8491.8%

Netherlands029,18329,183-47.5%

Poland475,000115,159590,159-9.9%

Portugal109,69844,318154,016-5.8%

Romania410,95938410,99721.7%

Russia1,927,578264,6672,192,245-1.8%

Serbia113,487805113,878932.3%

Slovakia975,0000975,0005.2%

Slovenia89,3954,33993,734-28.4%

South Africa265,257280,656545,9131.2%

South Korea4,122,604398,8254,521,429-0.9%

Spain1,754,668408,6702,163,3389.3%

Sweden161,080N.A.161,080-1.1%

Taiwan291,03747,683338,720-0.1%

Thailand1,071,0761,385,9812,457,0571.1%

Turkey633,604491,9301,125,5344.9%

Ukraine45,7584,69150,449-33.9%

UK1,509,76288,1101,597,8721.3%

USA4,368,8356,697,59711,066,4327.1%

Uzbekistan246,6410246,64150.2%

Others523,679119,936643,6157.3%

Production

World Motor Vehicle Production
 by manufacturer
  by country
By country and type
  buses and coaches
  passenger cars
  heavy trucks
  light commercial vehicles
By manufacturer, make, country and type
Ashok Leyland
Avtovaz
BAIC
BMW
Brilliance
BYD
Changan
Chery
China National
Chongqing Lifan
Daimler
Dongfeng
FAW
Fiat
Ford
Fuji
Gaz
Geely
General Motors
Great Wall
Guangzhou
Guihand Youngman Lotus
Haima
Hebei Zhongxing
Honda
Hunan Jiangnan
Hyundai
Isuzu
JAC
Mahindra
Mazda
Mitsubishi
Navistar
Nissan
Paccar
Proton
PSA
Renault
SAIC
Shannxi
Sichuan Hyundai
South East (Fujian)
Suzuki
Tangjun Ou Ling
Tata
Toyota
Uaz
Volkswagen
Xiamen King Long
Zhengzhou Yutong

Vehicles in use

World Vehicles in use
By country and type 2005-2015
/ Passengers Cars
/ Commercial vehicles
/ All vehicles (including motorization rate)

Overview

All the data available at OICA are included here. For more details, please contact the respective countries or the individual OICA member associations directly.
The OICA secretariat does not have any further data.
These data are gathered in cooperation with Ward’s (for the American Continent) and Fourin (for the Asian Continent).
Definitions

Sales of new vehicles

World Motor Vehicle Sales
By country and type 2005-2014
  / Passengers Cars
/ Commercial vehicles
/ All vehicles