2015 Production

World Motor Vehicle Production
 by manufacturer
by country
By country and type
passenger cars
  light commercial vehicles
  heavy trucks
  buses and coaches
By manufacturer, make and country
Anhui Jac
Ashok Leyland
Avtovaz
BAIC
BMW
Brilliance
BYD
Changan
Chengdu Dayun
Chery
China National Heavy Duty Truck
Daimler
Dongfeng
Eicher
Faw
Fiat
Ford
Fuji
GAZ
Geely
General Motors
Great Wall
Guangzhou
Haima cars
Hebei Zhongxing
Honda
Hunan Jiangnan
Hyundai
Iran Khodro
Isuzu
Mahindra
Mazda
Mitsubishi
Navistar
Nissan
Paccar
Proton
PSA
Renault
Rongcheng Huatai
SAIC
SAIPA
Sollers
South East (Fujian)
Suzuki
Tata
Toyota
Volkswagen
Xiamen King Long
Zhengzhou

1958 Agreement – Questions and Answers

The United Nations 1958 Agreement is an important international harmonisation tool, besides the 1998 Agreement.
OICA strives at further expanding the number of countries that sign up to this Agreement.  In order to briefly explain the 1958 Agreement concrete functioning, OICA has prepared a Questions and Answers paper that, though not having any legal value, is […]

Global Road Safety: Vehicle manufacturers agree that legislation on vehicle design may be one of the positive contributors to improve the global situation

Global Road Safety: Vehicle manufacturers agree that legislation on vehicle design may be one of the positive contributors to improve the global situation

Download the document

Sécurité Routière dans le monde: les constructeurs automobiles reconnaissent que la législation sur la conception du véhicule peut constituer un des éléments positifs pour améliorer la situation mondiale

Télécharger le document

Kiev, International Motor Show – TIR (2016)

Commercial vehicles
Open to public
25 – 27  October
Press day
25 October
Organizer
Ukrainian Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Association “Ukrautoprom”
15/2, Chervonoarmiyska str.
KIEV 01004
Tel: +38 044 206 8900
Fax: +38 044 206 8901
E-mail: tir@pe.com.ua
Web site: www.tir-motorshow.com.ua
President of the Association
Mykhailo Reznik
Executive Director
Efim Hazan
Press Officer
Anastasiia Kara
Exhibition Center
International Exhibition Center
15 Brovarskoy Ave.
UA 02660 Kiev
www.mvc-expo.com.ua

2015 Q2 Production

World Motor Vehicle Production
  by country
By country and type
  passenger cars
   light commercial vehicles
  heavy trucks
  buses and coaches

2015 Q2 PRODUCTION STATISTICS

CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change

Argentina158,657111,616270,273-12.4%

Australia76,8005,57282,372-7.8%

Austria67,5807,53075,110-3.5%

Belgium200,97420,954221,928-22.8%

Brazil1,033,838242,8001,276,638-18.5%

Canada467,009631,7061,098,715-7.9%

China10,327,7541,767,24612,095,0002.6%

Czech Rep.673,2412,602675,8436.1%

Egypt6,00012,00018,000-15.3%

Finland42,000042,00047.9%

France874,000164,0001,038,0005.8%

Germany2,919,548165,2323,084,7800.6%

Hungary232,2000232,2007.0%

India1,681,599367,4382,049,0377.2%

Indonesia424,323153,226577,549-14.5%

Iran496,98258,972555,95413.9%

Italy343,430175,948519,37843.1%

Japan3,910,535740,4334,650,968-8.2%

Malaysia305,23025,280330,5104.4%

Mexico1,029,244783,1271,812,3718.6%

NetherlandsN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.

Poland297,80063,487361,28711.7%

Portugal66,10221,40087,502-3.6%

Romania212,4330212,4330.9%

Russia654,13776,241730,378-27.0%

Serbia45,47072046,190-10.5%

Slovakia540,0000540,000-1.2%

Slovenia73,647073,64750.8%

South Africa164,552136,682301,23422.4%

South Korea2,107,395214,4462,321,841-0.9%

Spain1,185,712271,9911,457,70312.8%

Sweden80,451N.A.80,451-5.4%

Taiwan154,31226,902181,214-4.5%

Thailand395,854539,397935,251-1.8%

Turkey391,977275,615667,59218.4%

Ukraine2,2898923,181-86.7%

UK793,64248,677842,3191.6%

USA2,166,6363,953,9576,120,5933.0%

Uzbekistan119,4120119,412-6.8%

Others106,37431,310137,68424.0%

Total34,562,29911,040,50645,602,8050.5%