Christian Peugeot elected President of the “world organization for the automotive industry” OICA

The 12 February 2019 annual OICA General Assembly, in Paris, elected Christian Peugeot, as the new president of the world automotive industry association OICA (Organisation Internationale des Constructeurs d’Automobiles) succeeding Matthias Wissmann, former president of the German association of the automotive industry (VDA – Verband der Automobilindustrie).
Christian Peugeot, current president of the French automotive industry […]

Presentations

 
 
 

OICA-HD FE Workshop – Introduction
OICA-HD FE Workshop – EU approach on HDV FE
OICA-HD FE Workshop – ICCT HDV FE GRPE
OICA-HD FE Workshop – HDV Energy-saving Standards in China
OICA-HD FE Workshop – Japanese HDV FE standard
OICA-HD FE Workshop – Korean HDV CO2 Regulation
OICA-HD FE Workshop – Overview of FE Regulations in each area

2017 Production statistics

CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change

Total7345653123846003973025342.36

Argentina203700268458472158-0.13

Australia881951043798632-38.85

Austria810001888099880-8.98

Belgium33600043140379140-5.08

Brazil2269468430204269967225.2

Canada74945814503312199789-7.21

China248066874208747290154343.19

Czech Rep.1413881611214199930

Egypt997026670366401.13

Finland9159809159890.83

France174800047900022270006.54

Germany564558105645581-1.76

Hungary5020003400505400-4.01

India395255083034647828965.83

Indonesia98235623425912166153.3

Iran141855096846151539618.19

Italy74264239956811422103.53

Japan8347836134591096937465.31

Malaysia42488035260460140-15.62

Morocco341802344843768269

Mexico19000292168386406841513

Netherlands155000228015728074.97

Poland5147001750296897291.16

Portugal1264264911817554422.68

Romania35924010359250-0.02

Russia1348029203264155129319.01

Serbia7936055279912-0.51

Slovakia100152001001520-3.7

Slovenia189852018985242

South Africa321358268593589951-1.51

South Korea37353993795144114913-2.69

Spain22914925568432848335-1.3

Sweden226000022600010.04

Taiwan23035661207291563-5.8

Thailand818440117038319888232.28

Turkey1142906552825169573114.12

Ukraine72962246954281.27

UK1671166782191749385-3.70

USA3033216815676911189985-8.13

Uzbekistan140247014024759.10

Others53672522194775867216

2016 PRODUCTION STATISTICS

CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change

Total72,105,43522,871,13494,976,5694.5%

Argentina241,315231,461472,776-10.2%

Australia149,00012,294161,294-6.8%

Austria90,00018,000108,000-10.9%

Belgium354,00345,424399,427-2.4%

Brazil1,778,464377,8922,156,356-11.2%

Canada802,0571,568,2142,370,2713.8%

China24,420,7443,698,05028,118,79414.5%

Czech Rep.1,344,1825,7141,349,8968.3%

Egypt10,93025,30036,2300.6%

Finland55,280055,280-19.9%

France1,626,000456,0002,082,0005.6%

Germany5,746,808315,7546,062,5620.5%

Hungary472,0000472,000-4.7%

India3,677,605811,3604,488,9657.9%

Indonesia968,101209,2881,177,3897.2%

Iran1,074,00090,7101,164,71018.6%

Italy713,182390,3341,103,5168.8%

Japan7,873,8861,330,7049,204,590-0.8%

Malaysia469,72043,725513,445-16.5%

Mexico1,993,1681,604,2943,597,4620.9%

Netherlands42,1502,28044,4300.7%

Poland554,600127,237681,8373.2%

Portugal99,20043,896143,096-8.6%

Romania358,861445359,306-7.2%

Russia1,124,774179,2151,303,989-5.4%

Serbia79,36096080,320-4.0%

Slovakia1,040,00001,040,0000.1%

Slovenia133,7020133,7020.5%

South Africa335,539263,465599,004-2.7%

South Korea3,859,991368,5184,228,509-7.2%

Spain2,354,117531,8052,885,9225.6%

Sweden205,374N.A.205,3748.7%

Taiwan251,09658,435309,531-11.8%

Thailand805,0331,139,3841,944,4171.8%

Turkey950,888535,0391,485,9279.4%

Ukraine4,3409245,264-36.1%

UK1,722,69893,9241,816,6228.0%

USA3,934,3578,263,78012,198,1370.8%

Uzbekistan88,152088,152-52.5%

Others781,708138,454920,16210.6%

2016 Production

World Motor Vehicle Production
/  by manufacturer
 / by country
By country and type
 /  passenger cars
 /  light commercial vehicles
 /  heavy trucks
 /  buses and coaches
 
By manufacturer, make and country

Anhui Jac
Ashok Leyland
Avtovaz
Baic
BMW
Brilliance
Byd
Changan
Chengdu Dayun
Changfeng
Chery
China National Heavy Duty Truck
Chongqing Lifan Motor
Daimler
Dongfeng
Eicher
Faw
Fiat
Ford
Fuji
Gaz
Geely
General Motors
Great Wall
Guangzhou
Haima cars
Honda
Hunan Jiangnan
Hyundai
Isuzu
Mahindra
Mazda
Mitsubishi
Navistar
Nissan
Paccar
Proton
PSA
Renault
Rongcheng Huatai
Saic
Shannxi
Sollers
South East (Fujian)
Suzuki
Tata
Toyota
Volkswagen
Xiamen King Long
Zhengzhou
 

2015 PRODUCTION STATISTICS

CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change

Argentina308,756224,927533,683-13.5%

Australia159,87213,137173,009-4.0%

Austria109,00016,500125,500-17.4%

Belgium369,17240,168409,340-20.8%

Brazil2,018,954410,5092,429,463-22.8%

Canada888,5651,394,9092,283,474-4.6%

China21,079,4273,423,89924,503,3263.3%

Czech Rep.1,298,2365,3671,303,6034.2%

Egypt12,00024,00036,000-15.3%

Finland69,0005369,05353.3%

France1,553,800416,2001,970,0008.2%

Germany5,707,938325,2266,033,1642.1%

Hungary491,7203,650495,37013.2%

India3,378,063747,6814,125,7447.3%

Indonesia824,445274,3351,098,780-15.4%

Iran884,86697,471982,337-9.9%

Italy663,139351,0841,014,22345.3%

Japan7,830,7221,447,5169,278,238-5.1%

Malaysia558,32456,347614,6713.3%

Mexico1,968,0541,597,4153,565,4695.9%

Netherlands41,8702,25244,12240.4%

Poland534,700125,903660,60311.3%

Portugal115,46841,158156,626-3.0%

Romania387,1716387,177-1.1%

Russia1,214,849169,5501,384,399-26.6%

Serbia82,4001,23083,630-18.9%

Slovakia1,000,00101,000,0013.0%

Slovenia133,0920133,09212.2%

South Africa341,025274,633615,6588.8%

South Korea4,135,108420,8494,555,9570.7%

Spain2,218,980514,2212,733,20113.7%

Sweden188,987N.A.188,98722.6%

Taiwan298,41852,667351,085-7.4%

Thailand772,2501,143,1701,915,4201.9%

Turkey791,027567,7691,358,79616.1%

Ukraine5,6542,5908,244-71.3%

UK1,587,67794,4791,682,1565.2%

USA4,163,6797,936,41612,100,0953.8%

Uzbekistan185,4000185,400-24.5%

Others693,817138,866832,68319.1%

Total68,539,51622,241,06790,780,5831.1%