CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change
Argentina308,756224,927533,683-13.5%
Australia159,87213,137173,009-4.0%
Austria109,00016,500125,500-17.4%
Belgium369,17240,168409,340-20.8%
Brazil2,018,954410,5092,429,463-22.8%
Canada888,5651,394,9092,283,474-4.6%
China21,079,4273,423,89924,503,3263.3%
Czech Rep.1,298,2365,3671,303,6034.2%
Egypt12,00024,00036,000-15.3%
Finland69,0005369,05353.3%
France1,553,800416,2001,970,0008.2%
Germany5,707,938325,2266,033,1642.1%
Hungary491,7203,650495,37013.2%
India3,378,063747,6814,125,7447.3%
Indonesia824,445274,3351,098,780-15.4%
Iran884,86697,471982,337-9.9%
Italy663,139351,0841,014,22345.3%
Japan7,830,7221,447,5169,278,238-5.1%
Malaysia558,32456,347614,6713.3%
Mexico1,968,0541,597,4153,565,4695.9%
Netherlands41,8702,25244,12240.4%
Poland534,700125,903660,60311.3%
Portugal115,46841,158156,626-3.0%
Romania387,1716387,177-1.1%
Russia1,214,849169,5501,384,399-26.6%
Serbia82,4001,23083,630-18.9%
Slovakia1,000,00101,000,0013.0%
Slovenia133,0920133,09212.2%
South Africa341,025274,633615,6588.8%
South Korea4,135,108420,8494,555,9570.7%
Spain2,218,980514,2212,733,20113.7%
Sweden188,987N.A.188,98722.6%
Taiwan298,41852,667351,085-7.4%
Thailand772,2501,143,1701,915,4201.9%
Turkey791,027567,7691,358,79616.1%
Ukraine5,6542,5908,244-71.3%
UK1,587,67794,4791,682,1565.2%
USA4,163,6797,936,41612,100,0953.8%
Uzbekistan185,4000185,400-24.5%
Others693,817138,866832,68319.1%
Total68,539,51622,241,06790,780,5831.1%

World Motor Vehicle Production

pdf xls by country

By country and type

pdf xls passenger cars

pdf xls light commercial vehicles

pdf xls heavy trucks

pdf xls buses and coaches

Global figures for heavy commercial vehicles are incomplete due to missing data from several countries.

All the data available at OICA are included here. For more details, please contact the individual OICA member associations directly.
The OICA secretariat does not have any further data.

Production Statistics
Definitions