CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change
Total67,525,34622,222,08487,507,0272.6%
Argentina363,711253,618617,329-22.0%
Australia145,60734,704180,311-16.5%
Austria136,00018,340154,340-7.3%
Belgium481,63735,195516,8322.6%
Brazil2,314,789831,3293,146,118-15.3%
Canada913,5331,480,3572,393,8900.6%
China19,919,7953,803,09523,722,8907.3%
Czech Rep.1,246,5064,7141,251,22010.4%
Egypt17,8309,19027,020-30.8%
Finland45,0003545,035484.6%
France1,495,000322,0001,817,0004.4%
Germany5,604,026303,5225,907,5483.3%
Hungary224,6302,400227,0302.1%
India3,158,215681,9453,840,160-1.5%
Indonesia1,011,260287,2631,298,5237.6%
Iran925,975164,8711,090,84646.7%
Italy401,317296,547697,8646.0%
Japan8,277,0701,497,4889,774,5581.5%
Malaysia547,15049,450596,600-0.8%
Mexico1,915,7091,449,5973,365,30610.2%
Netherlands029,80729,8072.1%
Poland473,000120,904593,9040.6%
Portugal117,74443,765161,5094.9%
Romania391,4220391,422-4.8%
Russia1,683,677202,9691,886,646-13.6%
Serbia9,98069510,675-2.1%
Slovakia993,0000993,0001.8%
Slovenia118,53358118,59126.5%
South Africa277,491288,592566,0833.7%
South Korea4,124,116400,8164,524,9320.1%
Spain1,898,342504,6362,402,97811.1%
Sweden154,173N.A.154,173-4.3%
Taiwan332,62946,594379,22312.0%
Thailand742,6781,137,3291,880,007-23.5%
Turkey733,439437,0061,170,4454.0%
Ukraine25,9412,81028,751-43.0%
UK1,528,14870,7311,598,8790.1%
USA4,253,0987,407,60111,660,6995.4%
Uzbekistan245,6600245,660-0.4%
Others554,845107,240662,0852.9%

World Motor Vehicle Production
pdf xls by country

by country and type

pdf xls passenger cars

pdf xls light commercial vehicles

pdf xls heavy trucks

pdf xls buses and coaches

All the data available at OICA are included here. For more details, please contact the individual OICA member associations directly.
The OICA secretariat does not have any further data.

Production Statistics
Definitions