CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change
Argentina158,657111,616270,273-12.4%
Australia76,8005,57282,372-7.8%
Austria67,5807,53075,110-3.5%
Belgium200,97420,954221,928-22.8%
Brazil1,033,838242,8001,276,638-18.5%
Canada467,009631,7061,098,715-7.9%
China10,327,7541,767,24612,095,0002.6%
Czech Rep.673,2412,602675,8436.1%
Egypt6,00012,00018,000-15.3%
Finland42,000042,00047.9%
France874,000164,0001,038,0005.8%
Germany2,919,548165,2323,084,7800.6%
Hungary232,2000232,2007.0%
India1,681,599367,4382,049,0377.2%
Indonesia424,323153,226577,549-14.5%
Iran496,98258,972555,95413.9%
Italy343,430175,948519,37843.1%
Japan3,910,535740,4334,650,968-8.2%
Malaysia305,23025,280330,5104.4%
Mexico1,029,244783,1271,812,3718.6%
NetherlandsN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.
Poland297,80063,487361,28711.7%
Portugal66,10221,40087,502-3.6%
Romania212,4330212,4330.9%
Russia654,13776,241730,378-27.0%
Serbia45,47072046,190-10.5%
Slovakia540,0000540,000-1.2%
Slovenia73,647073,64750.8%
South Africa164,552136,682301,23422.4%
South Korea2,107,395214,4462,321,841-0.9%
Spain1,185,712271,9911,457,70312.8%
Sweden80,451N.A.80,451-5.4%
Taiwan154,31226,902181,214-4.5%
Thailand395,854539,397935,251-1.8%
Turkey391,977275,615667,59218.4%
Ukraine2,2898923,181-86.7%
UK793,64248,677842,3191.6%
USA2,166,6363,953,9576,120,5933.0%
Uzbekistan119,4120119,412-6.8%
Others106,37431,310137,68424.0%
Total34,562,29911,040,50645,602,8050.5%

World Motor Vehicle Production

pdf  xls by country

By country and type

pdf  xls passenger cars

pdf  xls light commercial vehicles

pdf  xls heavy trucks

pdf  xls buses and coaches

Global figures for heavy commercial vehicles are incomplete due to missing data from several countries.

All the data available at OICA are included here. For more details, please contact the individual OICA member associations directly.
The OICA secretariat does not have any further data.

Production Statistics
Definitions