Country
Cars
Commercial vehicles
Total
% change
Total65,436,20321,863,79087,299,9933.6%
Argentina506,539284,468791,0073.5%
Australia185,42730,499215,926-4.7%
Austria146,56619,862166,42816.3%
Belgium449,60030,564480,164-10.8%
Brazil2,742,309998,1093,740,4189.9%
Canada965,1911,414,6152,379,806-3.4%
China18,085,2134,031,61222,116,82514.8%
Czech Rep.1,128,4734,4581,132,931-3.9%
Egypt25,65013,40039,050-30.9%
Finland8,00008,000175.9%
France1,460,000280,0001,740,000-11.6%
Germany5,439,904278,3185,718,2221.2%
Hungary220,0002,400222,4002.1%
India3,138,988741,9503,880,938-7.0%
Indonesia925,111283,1001,208,21113.4%
Iran630,639113,041743,680-25.6%
Italy388,465269,742658,207-2.0%
Japan8,189,3231,440,7479,630,070-3.1%
Malaysia543,89257,515601,4075.6%
Mexico1,771,9871,280,4083,052,3951.7%
Netherlands0N.A.N.A.-
Poland475,000108,258583,258-10.9%
Portugal109,69844,318154,016-5.8%
Romania410,95938410,99721.7%
Russia1,919,636255,6752,175,311-2.6%
Serbia10,10080510,905-1.2%
Slovakia975,0000975,0005.2%
Slovenia89,3954,33993,734-28.4%
South Africa265,257280,656545,9131.2%
South Korea4,122,604398,8254,521,429-0.9%
Spain1,719,700443,6382,163,3389.3%
Sweden161,080N.A.161,080-1.1%
Taiwan291,03747,683338,720-0.1%
Thailand1,071,0761,385,9812,457,0571.1%
Turkey633,604491,9301,125,5344.9%
Ukraine45,7584,69150,449-33.9%
UK1,509,76287,6711,597,4331.3%
USA4,346,9586,698,94411,045,9026.9%
Uzbekistan133,74021,020154,760-5.7%
Others476,422128,699605,1210.9%

World Motor Vehicle Production
  pdf / xls by country

By country and type
pdf / xls Bus Production

pdf / xls Cars Production

pdf / xls Heavy trucks

pdf / xls Light commercial vehicles

All the data available at OICA are included here. For more details, please contact the individual OICA member associations directly.
The OICA secretariat does not have any further data.

Production Statistics
Definitions