CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change
Total72,105,43522,871,13494,976,5694.5%
Argentina241,315231,461472,776-10.2%
Australia149,00012,294161,294-6.8%
Austria90,00018,000108,000-10.9%
Belgium354,00345,424399,427-2.4%
Brazil1,778,464377,8922,156,356-11.2%
Canada802,0571,568,2142,370,2713.8%
China24,420,7443,698,05028,118,79414.5%
Czech Rep.1,344,1825,7141,349,8968.3%
Egypt10,93025,30036,2300.6%
Finland55,280055,280-19.9%
France1,626,000456,0002,082,0005.6%
Germany5,746,808315,7546,062,5620.5%
Hungary472,0000472,000-4.7%
India3,677,605811,3604,488,9657.9%
Indonesia968,101209,2881,177,3897.2%
Iran1,074,00090,7101,164,71018.6%
Italy713,182390,3341,103,5168.8%
Japan7,873,8861,330,7049,204,590-0.8%
Malaysia469,72043,725513,445-16.5%
Mexico1,993,1681,604,2943,597,4620.9%
Netherlands42,1502,28044,4300.7%
Poland554,600127,237681,8373.2%
Portugal99,20043,896143,096-8.6%
Romania358,861445359,306-7.2%
Russia1,124,774179,2151,303,989-5.4%
Serbia79,36096080,320-4.0%
Slovakia1,040,00001,040,0000.1%
Slovenia133,7020133,7020.5%
South Africa335,539263,465599,004-2.7%
South Korea3,859,991368,5184,228,509-7.2%
Spain2,354,117531,8052,885,9225.6%
Sweden205,374N.A.205,3748.7%
Taiwan251,09658,435309,531-11.8%
Thailand805,0331,139,3841,944,4171.8%
Turkey950,888535,0391,485,9279.4%
Ukraine4,3409245,264-36.1%
UK1,722,69893,9241,816,6228.0%
USA3,934,3578,263,78012,198,1370.8%
Uzbekistan88,152088,152-52.5%
Others781,708138,454920,16210.6%