OICA present at ICV 2019

ICV 2019 occured in Tianjin from May 8 to 9. Photos celebrating this event can be viewed by clicking on:
http://www.pailixiang.com/album_ia303565730.html?from=singlemessage&isappinstalled=0

OICA and its members participated in ICV 2019. You can download presentations on key automotive topics

OICA approach on AV homologation – OICA – Olivier Fontaine
European momentum –  ACEA – Joost Vantomme
The future UN Regulations on Cybersecurity and SW […]

2018 Production Statistics

CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change

Argentina208573258076466649-1.4

Austria1445002040016490069.7

Belgium26595842535308493-18.2

Brazil238675849305128798095.2

Canada65589613649442020840-7.9

China23529423427977327809196-4.2

Colombia69000380072800-5.5

Czech Rep.1345041013450413

Egypt19500521007160095

Finland11210401121043

France176300050700022700002.0

Germany512040905120409-9.3

Hungary43098804309883.0

India4064774110987151746458.0

Indonesia1055774287940134371410.3

Iran1027313682131095526-40

Italy6709323891361060068-7.2

Japan8358220137030897285280.4

Malaysia5220004280056480012.2

Morocco3686013348440208517.6

Mexico1575808252471741005250.1

Poland451600208046659646-4.4

Portugal2341516021529436667.7

Romania476769047676931.1

Russia1563572204102176767413.9

Serbia5630314656449-28.5

Slovakia1090000010900005.6

Slovenia209378020937810.2

South Africa3210972897576108543.5

South Korea36617303671044028834-2.1

Spain22673965521692819565-1.0

Taiwan19005263189253241-13.1

Thailand877015129067921676949.0

Turkey10264615236891550150-8.6

Ukraine56609636623-22.9

UK1519440848881604328-8.3

USA27959718518734113147051.1

Uzbekistan220667022066757.3

Others341554152230493784

Total704983882513691295634593-1.1

2018 Production

World Motor Vehicle Production
 
 / by country
By country and type
 /  passenger cars
 /  light commercial vehicles
 /  heavy trucks
 /  buses & coaches

Statement delivered by OICA President Matthias Wissmann at the OICA press conference in Geneva on March 7, 2018

Wissmann: Global automotive market continues growing
OICA President favors accessible markets – New balance needed between environmental and industrial policy
Ladies and Gentlemen,
May I welcome you very warmly to the OICA press conference here at the Geneva International Motor Show. Before I come to the current topics, please allow me to introduce OICA and its activities. OICA, […]

2017 Production

World Motor Vehicle Production
/  by manufacturer
 / by country
By country and type
 /  passenger cars
 /  light commercial vehicles
 /  heavy trucks
 /  buses & coaches
 
By manufacturer, make and country
Anhui Jac
Ashok Leyland
Baic
BMW
Brilliance
Byd
Changan
Chengdu Dayun
Changfeng
Chery
China National Heavy Duty Truck
Chongqing Lifan Motor
Daimler
Dongfeng
Faw
Fiat
Ford
Gac
Gaz
Geely
General Motors
Great Wall
Haima cars
Honda
Hunan Jiangnan
Hyundai
Iran Khodro
Isuzu
Leyland Trucks
Mahindra
Mazda
Mitsubishi
Navistar
Nissan
Paccar
Proton
PSA
Renault
Rongcheng Huatai
Saic
Saipa
Shannxi
South East (Fujian)
Subaru
Suzuki
Tata
Tesla
Toyota
Volkswagen
Zhengzhou

2017 OICA Press release: OICA President Matthias Wissmann: “Electric vehicles offer an important alternative to internal combustion engines, however it is not the only solution on a global scale”

OICA President Matthias Wissmann: “Electric vehicles offer an important alternative to internal combustion engines, however it is not the only solution on a global scale”
Paris, October 17th, 2017: during the OICA General Assembly in Indonesia, Matthias Wissmann, OICA President, underlined the positions of the participating national vehicle associations that “electric vehicles offer an important alternative […]