Global automotive industry presents UN Special Envoy with plan to advance global vehicle safety

At a press conference at the Automobile Club de France, OICA President Christian Peugeot presented Jean Todt, Special Envoy of the UN Secretary-General for Road Safety and President of the FIA, the consensus obtained from the manufacturers (OICA members) regarding the safety requirements to be promoted by the authorities of each country.
The global automotive industry, […]

OICA present at ICV 2019

ICV 2019 occured in Tianjin from May 8 to 9. Photos celebrating this event can be viewed by clicking on:
http://www.pailixiang.com/album_ia303565730.html?from=singlemessage&isappinstalled=0

OICA and its members participated in ICV 2019. You can download presentations on key automotive topics

OICA approach on AV homologation – OICA – Olivier Fontaine
European momentum –  ACEA – Joost Vantomme
The future UN Regulations on Cybersecurity and SW […]

Presentations

 
 
 

OICA-HD FE Workshop – Introduction
OICA-HD FE Workshop – EU approach on HDV FE
OICA-HD FE Workshop – ICCT HDV FE GRPE
OICA-HD FE Workshop – HDV Energy-saving Standards in China
OICA-HD FE Workshop – Japanese HDV FE standard
OICA-HD FE Workshop – Korean HDV CO2 Regulation
OICA-HD FE Workshop – Overview of FE Regulations in each area

Kiev, International Motor Show – TIR (2016)

Commercial vehicles
Open to public
25 – 27  October
Press day
25 October
Organizer
Ukrainian Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Association “Ukrautoprom”
15/2, Chervonoarmiyska str.
KIEV 01004
Tel: +38 044 206 8900
Fax: +38 044 206 8901
E-mail: tir@pe.com.ua
Web site: www.tir-motorshow.com.ua
President of the Association
Mykhailo Reznik
Executive Director
Efim Hazan
Press Officer
Anastasiia Kara
Exhibition Center
International Exhibition Center
15 Brovarskoy Ave.
UA 02660 Kiev
www.mvc-expo.com.ua

2015 Q2 Production

World Motor Vehicle Production
  by country
By country and type
  passenger cars
   light commercial vehicles
  heavy trucks
  buses and coaches

2015 Q2 PRODUCTION STATISTICS

CountryCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change

Argentina158,657111,616270,273-12.4%

Australia76,8005,57282,372-7.8%

Austria67,5807,53075,110-3.5%

Belgium200,97420,954221,928-22.8%

Brazil1,033,838242,8001,276,638-18.5%

Canada467,009631,7061,098,715-7.9%

China10,327,7541,767,24612,095,0002.6%

Czech Rep.673,2412,602675,8436.1%

Egypt6,00012,00018,000-15.3%

Finland42,000042,00047.9%

France874,000164,0001,038,0005.8%

Germany2,919,548165,2323,084,7800.6%

Hungary232,2000232,2007.0%

India1,681,599367,4382,049,0377.2%

Indonesia424,323153,226577,549-14.5%

Iran496,98258,972555,95413.9%

Italy343,430175,948519,37843.1%

Japan3,910,535740,4334,650,968-8.2%

Malaysia305,23025,280330,5104.4%

Mexico1,029,244783,1271,812,3718.6%

NetherlandsN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.

Poland297,80063,487361,28711.7%

Portugal66,10221,40087,502-3.6%

Romania212,4330212,4330.9%

Russia654,13776,241730,378-27.0%

Serbia45,47072046,190-10.5%

Slovakia540,0000540,000-1.2%

Slovenia73,647073,64750.8%

South Africa164,552136,682301,23422.4%

South Korea2,107,395214,4462,321,841-0.9%

Spain1,185,712271,9911,457,70312.8%

Sweden80,451N.A.80,451-5.4%

Taiwan154,31226,902181,214-4.5%

Thailand395,854539,397935,251-1.8%

Turkey391,977275,615667,59218.4%

Ukraine2,2898923,181-86.7%

UK793,64248,677842,3191.6%

USA2,166,6363,953,9576,120,5933.0%

Uzbekistan119,4120119,412-6.8%

Others106,37431,310137,68424.0%

Total34,562,29911,040,50645,602,8050.5%

Hanover, 65th International Motor Show (2014)

[ September 23, 2014 to October 2, 2014. ] Commercial vehicles, <small;commercial>parts and accessories, transport logistics, systems for combined traffic, equipment for services, repair and maintenance, associations, literature

Open to public
25 September – 2 October

Press days
23 – 24 September
Organizer
Verbanb der Automobilindustrie e.V. (VDA)
Behrenstrasse 35
D 10117 Berlin
Postfach 80462, D 10004 Berlin
Telephone: + 49 30 897842-0
Fax: + 49 30 897842-600
Web site : www.iaa.de

President
Matthias Wissmann

Management
Klaus Bräunig – General Manager
Gabriele Zimmermann – Project Manager

Press Manager
Eckehart Rotter
Exhibition Center
Deutsche […]