Country/RegionCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change
Total65,745,40321,850,59587,595,9984.0%
Argentina506,539284,468791,0073.5%
Australia170,80845,118215,926-4.7%
Austria146,56619,862166,42816.3%
Belgium465,50438,000503,504-6.6%
Brazil2,722,979989,4013,712,3809.1%
Canada965,1911,414,6152,379,834-3.4%
China18,084,1694,032,65622,116,82514.8%
Czech Rep.1,128,4734,4581,132,931-3.9%
Egypt13,77717,02730,804-45.5%
Finland7,6001037,703-11.3%
France1,458,220282,0001,740,220-11.6%
Germany5,439,904278,3185,718,2221.2%
Hungary317,8573,430321,28747.5%
India3,155,694742,7313,898,425-6.6%
Indonesia924,753281,6151,206,36814.6%
Iran630,639113,041743,680-25.6%
Italy388,465269,741658,206-2.0%
Japan8,189,3231,440,8589,630,181-3.1%
Malaysia543,89257,515601,4075.6%
Mexico1,771,9871,282,8623,054,8491.8%
Netherlands029,18329,183-47.5%
Poland475,000115,159590,159-9.9%
Portugal109,69844,318154,016-5.8%
Romania410,95938410,99721.7%
Russia1,927,578264,6672,192,245-1.8%
Serbia113,487805113,878932.3%
Slovakia975,0000975,0005.2%
Slovenia89,3954,33993,734-28.4%
South Africa265,257280,656545,9131.2%
South Korea4,122,604398,8254,521,429-0.9%
Spain1,754,668408,6702,163,3389.3%
Sweden161,080N.A.161,080-1.1%
Taiwan291,03747,683338,720-0.1%
Thailand1,071,0761,385,9812,457,0571.1%
Turkey633,604491,9301,125,5344.9%
Ukraine45,7584,69150,449-33.9%
UK1,509,76288,1101,597,8721.3%
USA4,368,8356,697,59711,066,4327.1%
Uzbekistan246,6410246,64150.2%
Others523,679119,936643,6157.3%

World Motor Vehicle Production

pdf by manufacturer

pdf  xls by country/region

By country/region and type
pdf  xls buses and coaches

pdf  xls passenger cars

pdf  xls heavy trucks

pdf  xls light commercial vehicles

By manufacturer, make, country/region and type
Ashok Leyland
Avtovaz
BAIC
BMW
Brilliance
BYD
Changan
Chery
China National
Chongqing Lifan
Daimler
Dongfeng
FAW
Fiat
Ford
Fuji
Gaz
Geely
General Motors
Great Wall
Guangzhou
Guihand Youngman Lotus
Haima
Hebei Zhongxing
Honda
Hunan Jiangnan
Hyundai
Isuzu
JAC
Mahindra
Mazda
Mitsubishi
Navistar
Nissan
Paccar
Proton
PSA
Renault
SAIC
Shannxi
Sichuan Hyundai
South East (Fujian)
Suzuki
Tangjun Ou Ling
Tata
Toyota
Uaz
Volkswagen
Xiamen King Long
Zhengzhou Yutong