Country/RegionCarsCommercial vehiclesTotal% change
Total67,782,03521,994,43089,776,4652.5%
Argentina363,711253,618617,329-22.0%
Australia166,93313,378180,311-16.5%
Austria136,00018,340152,000-8.7%
Belgium481,63635,195516,8312.6%
Brazil2,502,293644,0933,146,386-15.2%
Canada913,5331,480,6212,394,1540.6%
China19,928,5053,803,09523,731,6007.3%
Czech Rep.1,246,5064,7141,251,22010.4%
Egypt17,5429,19042,515-38.0%
Finland45,0003545,035484.6%
France1,499,464322,0001,821,4644.7%
Germany5,604,026303,5225,907,5483.3%
Hungary434,0692,400437,59936.2%
India3,162,372682,4853,844,857-1.4%
Indonesia1,013,172285,3511,298,5237.6%
Iran925,975164,8711,090,84646.7%
Italy401,317296,547697,8646.0%
Japan8,277,0701,497,4889,774,6651.5%
Malaysia545,12250,012595,134-1.0%
Mexico1,915,7091,452,3013,368,01010.3%
Netherlands29,1962,23231,4287.7%
Poland472,600120,904593,5040.6%
Portugal117,74443,765161,5094.9%
Romania391,42212391,434-4.8%
Russia1,682,921204,2721,887,193-23.0%
Serbia101,576695103,150-9.4%
Slovakia971,1600971,160-0.4%
Slovenia118,53358118,59126.5%
South Africa277,491288,592566,0833.7%
South Korea4,124,116400,8164,524,9320.1%
Spain1,898,342504,6362,402,97811.1%
Sweden154,174N.A.154,174-4.3%
Taiwan332,62946,594379,22312.0%
Thailand743,2581,137,3291,880,587-23.5%
Turkey733,439437,0061,170,4454.0%
Ukraine25,9412,81028,751-43.0%
UK1,528,14870,7311,598,8790.1%
USA4,253,0987,407,60411,660,7025.4%
Uzbekistan245,6600245,660-0.4%
Others584,144114,998699,1428.7%

World Motor Vehicle Production

pdf   by manufacturer

pdf xls by country/region

By country/region and type

pdf xls passenger cars

pdf xls light commercial vehicles

pdf xls heavy trucks

pdf xls buses and coaches

By manufacturer, make, country/region and type
Ashok Leyland
Avtovaz
BAIC
BMW
Brilliance
BYD
Changan
Chery
China National Heavy Duty Trucks
Chongqing Lifan Motor
Daimler
Dongfeng
FAW
Fiat
Ford
Fuji
Gaz
Geely
General Motors
Great Wall
Guangzhou
Guihang Youngman Lotus
Haima Cars
Honda
Hunan Jiangnan
Hyundai
Iran Khodro
Isuzu
JAC
Mahindra
Mazda
Mitsubishi
Navistar
Nissan
Paccar
Proton
PSA
Renault
Rongcheng Huatai
SAIC
Saipa
Shannxi
South East (Fujian)
Suzuki
Tata
Toyota
UAZ
Volkswagen
Xiamen King Long
Zhengzhou Yutong